2019 OELMA Award Recipients


Rosen School Librarian of the Month 

 

Billie Hoag

Library Media Specialist
New Lexington Middle School
New Lexington City School District

 

Leslie Haynam

Library Media Specialist
Kimpton Middle School
Stow-Munroe School District

 


 

Karen Bergen

Library Media Specialist
Cuyahoga Heights Elementary School
Cuyahoga Heights School District

 

 

 


 

 

 

Emerging Leader Award 

 

Melissa Lawson 

District Library Media Specialist
Unioto High School
Union-Scioto Local School District

 

Jenn Seebauer

Library Media Specialist
Teays Valley East & West Middle Schools
Teays Valley Local School District



Leadership-In-Action Award
 

Jamie Davies 

School Library Media Specialist
Eli Pinney Elementary School
Dublin Schools

 

 


 

OELMA/Follett School Solutions Outstanding School Librarian
 

Angela Wojtecki

District Library Media Specialist
Nordonia High School 
Nordonia Hills City School District

 


 

 

J. Allen Oakum Scholarship
 

Whitney Kleymeyer

Indian Springs Elementary School 
Olentangy Local School District

 


 

 

OELMA Founders Scholarship

 

Amanda Viau 

Southeastern High School
Southeastern Local Schools

 

Jenna Skoglund

Hilliard Davidson High School
Hilliard City School District



 

 

JLG Floyd Dickman Programming Grant
 

Anjie Trusty

Library Media Specialist
Arcadia Elementary School
Arcadia Local School District
"Redskin Readers' Chapter Books"

 

 

Outstanding Administrator Award
 

James Sotlar

Superintendent
Canal Winchester Local School District




 

READOn! Ohio Awards 

 

Kailee Arcuri: Ohio School for the Deaf  |  Nominated by Nancy Boone (Southeast, K-2 Division)
Katrina Bell: Manchester High School   |  Nominated by Lisa Barnes Prince ( Northeast, 9-12 Division)
Marissa Colston: Weaver Middle School  |  Nominated by Christina Dorr (Southeast, 6-8 Division)
Mason Enderberry: Rossford Junior High  |  Nominated by Shelley Bertsch (Northwest, 9-12 Division)
Hannah Johnston: Westfall High School  |  Nominated by Cheryl Lorson (Southeast, 9-12 Division)
Braden Moore: Madison Junior Senior High School  |  Nominated by Elaine Fultz (Southwest, 9-12 Division)
Tatiana Najera: McCord Middle School  |  Nominated by Jessica Blamble (Southeast, 6-8 Division)
Emma Poole: Lutheran West High School  |  Nominated by Patti Naim (Northeast, 9-12 Division)
Mierra Robinson: Ohio School for the Deaf  |  Nominated by Nancy Boone (Southeast, 9-12 Division)

 

Literacy Leader Award
 

Dublin Literacy Conference

Dublin City School District
Recipient of the American Association of School Librarians Letter of Commendation

 

 

OELMA Presidential Award
 

To Be Announced