Historical List (Continued)

Award of Merit (1974-2013)

  • 1974 Judith Meyers
  • 1975 Carol Barber
  • 1976 Gertrude Linnebruegge / Louise Rees
  • 1977 Hannah McCauley
  • 1978 Margaret Rehring
  • 1979 Anna Borchin
  • 1980 Beatrice Turk
  • 1981 Dorothy Ann Ellis
  • 1982 Margaret Alexander
  • 1983 Diane Ball
  • 1984 Ellen Stepanian
  • 1985 Mary Amos
  • 1986 Betty Wolford
  • 1987 Margaret Tucker
  • 1988 Janice Thomas
  • 1989 Isabelle Pratt / Maxie Lambright
  • 1990 Susanna Swade
  • 1991 Ann Tepe
  • 1992 Dr. Evelyn Ruth Schneider
  • 1993 Jim Butt
  • 1994 Edith E. George
  • 1995 Mary Wallace
  • 1996 Barbara Tope
  • 1997 Kari Inglis
  • 1998 Theresa M. Fredericka
  • 1999 Lois Lequyea
  • 2000 Linda G. Cornette
  • 2001 Dr. Marjorie L. Pappas
  • 2002 Bonnie Pisching
  • 2003 Jennifer Schwelik
  • 2004 Sheila Benedum
  • 2005 David Ambrose
  • 2007 Dr. Bonnie K. Mathies
  • 2008 Melissa Higgs-Horwell
  • 2009 Susan Yutzey
  • 2010 Christine Findlay
  • 2011 Marie Sabol
  • 2012 Vicky Schmarr
  • 2013 Cherie Pandora

Administrator of the Year Award (1987-2013)

  • 1987 John Varis - Assistant Superintendent, Norwood City Schools
  • 1988 Robert Taylor - Superintendent, Georgetown Exempted Village SchoolDistrict
  • 1989 Michael L. Barnhart - Superintendent, Troy School District
  • 1990 Thomas Ash - Superintendent, East Liverpool City Schools
  • 1991 Dr. Robert Zimpfer - Superintendent, Sylvania City Schools
  • 1992 Dr. William Hall - Superintendent, Bucyrus City Schools
  • 1993 Ray Richardson - Superintendent, Knox County Career Center
  • 1994 James Anderson - Principal, Plain Local School
  • 1995 Robert Grooms - Superintendent, Adena Local Schools
  • 1996 Thomas Romack - Director, Human Resources & Technology, Trumbull County
  • 1997 Donald L. Mayle - Director, Lakeshore
  • Northeast Ohio Computer Association
  • 1998 Timothy F. Barton - Principal, Daniel Wright Elementary School
  • 1999 Thomas C. Chain - Principal, Jackson High School
  • 2000 Marina Davis - Principal, Dublin Scioto High School
  • 2001 R. Rea Cantwell - Asst. Superintendent Strongsville City Schools
  • 2002 D. W. Ciolino - Principal, Cincinnati Whittier Elementary School
  • 2003 Jacqualine Kaprowski - St. Joseph Academy
  • 2004 Katherine Zachel - Asst. Superintendent Bowling Green Area Schools
  • 2005 John W. Mitchell - Executive Director LNOCA
  • 2006 Terry L. Riley - Asst. Superintendent Centerville City Schools
  • 2007 Robert W. Hunt - Principal Chagrin Falls High School
  • 2008 Jack Porter - Superintendent Northern Local Schools
  • 2009 Mark Jones - Principal Toll Gate Middle School
  • 2010 Matthew S. Rugh - Principal Van Buren Middle School
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2013 John E. Miller - Superintendent Loudenville-Perrysville Exempted Village SD

ProQuest/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award (2003-present) / OELMA/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award (1985-2002)

  • 1985 Mary K. Biagini
  • 1986 Not Awarded
  • 1987 Harolyn Legg
  • 1988 James L. Davis
  • 1989 Sarah Ortman
  • 1990 John Bowen
  • 1991 Lou Mavis
  • 1992 Kurt Stanic
  • 1993 Dr. Carol Rose
  • 1994 Judith Krug
  • 1995 Linda Cornette
  • 1996 Brenda Gonzalez
  • 1997 Toni Mastrione
  • 1998 Elizabeth Moore
  • 1999 Dublin City Schools Board of Education
  • 2000 Heather Baugess / Kenneth Besser
  • 2001 Jane M. Walter
  • 2002 Not Awarded
  • 2003 Cindy Deatsman / Tim Defrange
  • 2004 Not Awarded
  • 2005 Elaine McGuire
  • 2006 Not Awarded
  • 2007 Not Awarded
  • 2008 Not Awarded
  • 2009 Amy Bloomberg
  • 2010 Chuck Steinbower
  • 2011 Not Awarded
  • 2012 Not Awarded
  • 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2014 Not Awarded
  • 2015 Not Awarded
  • 2016 Not Awarded
  • 2017 Not Awarded
  • 2018 Amy Price
  • 2019 Not Awarded
  • 2020 Not Awarded
  • 2021 Not Awarded
     

OELMA / Bound to Stay Bound Award (1999-2005)

  • 1999 Virginia Nieport / Cathie Ashton
  • 2001 Elaine McGuire / Elaine Ezell
  • 2003 Kathy Rauchenstein / Dawn Sullivan
  • 2005 Kathy Halsey / Sarah Thornbery

Edgar Dale Distinguished Service Award (1972-2005)

  • 1972 John Dome
  • 1973 Hazel Gibbony
  • 1974 Roy Hinch
  • 1975 James Taylor
  • 1976 Roy Wenger
  • 1977 Sidney Eboch
  • 1978 John Mitchell
  • 1979 Fred Williams
  • 1980 Roger Kennedy
  • 1981 Judith Meyers
  • 1982 Thomas McQuay
  • 1983 John Kerstetter
  • 1984 William King
  • 1985 C. Robert Blankenship
  • 1986 Ralph Carder
  • 1987 Ellen Lou Aulds
  • 1988 Tony Marshalek
  • 1989 Betty Cleaver
  • 1990 Ed Newren
  • 1992 Bonnie Mathies
  • 1993 Maxie Lambright
  • 1994 Robert Stricker
  • 1995 Marjorie Pappas
  • 1996 David Ambrose
  • 1997 Carl Carter
  • 1998 Steven S. Mitchell
  • 1999 Alan D. Evans
  • 2002 Carla A. Southers
  • 2004 Gayle Geitgey
  • 2005 Not Awarded

OELMA / Educational Resources Scholarship Award (1998-2002)

  • 1998 Deborah M. Marhefka
  • 1999 Diane Guiett
  • 2000 Pamela Flagel
  • 2001 Not Awarded
  • 2002 Wei Cao

OELMA / Educational Resources Software Award (1998-2002)

  • 1998 Nancy Nickell
  • 1999 Anne Michael
  • 2000 Not Awarded
  • 2001 Mimi Gingold
  • 2002 Marcia Waters

Conference Intern Award (1991-1995)

  • 1991 Mary Bertholf
  • 1992 Lena Rowe
  • 1993 Myra Sholtis
  • 1994 Sara Wolf
  • 1995 Madeline Dickerson

Innovative School Library Practices Award (ISLP) (2002-2006)

  • 2002 Cathie Cooper, Karen Coy, Christine Findlay, PatHare, Ada Kent, Nancy Nickell, Marie Sabol, JenniferSchwelik, Susan Yutzey
  • 2003 Diane Guiett, Karen Hildebrand
  • 2004 Sally Gummere, Lori Guerrini, Debra Kay Logan, Suellyn Stotts
  • 2005 Gayle Dill, Rachel Riegler, Elaine Ezell, Diane Christensen
  • 2006 Centerville City Schools IMCs, Sally Gummere

Ohio Media Specialist of the Year (1991-1995) / Winnebago Progressive School Library Media Award (1996-2000)

  • 1991 Carol Wichman
  • 1992 Not Awarded
  • 1993 Peggy Rabideau
  • 1994 Theresa Fredericka
  • 1995 Marjorie Husted
  • 1995 Lois Lequyea
  • 1996 Melissa Bibbey
  • 1997 Linda Joseph
  • 1998 Carolyn Brodie
  • 1999 Nancy McKnight
  • 2000 Suellyn Stotts