Historical List of Scholarship & Award Recipients

OELMA Outstanding Contributor (2014-present)

  • 2014 Krista Taracuk
  • 2015 Lizabeth Deskins
  • 2016 Sue Subel

OELMA Outstanding Administrator (2014-present)

  • 2014 Dan Girard - Worthington City Schools
  • 2015 Andy Jados - Franklin Heights High School
  • 2016 Craig Vroom - Weaver Middle School (Hilliard City Schools)
  • 2017 Dr. Kimberly Cockley - Hudson Middle School (Hudson City Schools)
  • 2018 Betsy Gugle - Columbus School for Girls
  • 2019 James Sotlar - Canal Winchester Local School District
  • 2020 Monica Myers - Jackson Local School District (Massillon)
  • 2021 Not Awarded
     

OELMA Scholarship (1985-present)

  • 1985 Diane M. Saus
  • 1986 Marjorie Pappas
  • 1987 D. Joan Bush
  • 1988 Christine Anderson
  • 1989 Lori Carpenter
  • 1990 Leanne Gilgenbach
  • 1991 Mary Frances Teufel
  • 1992 George Heller
  • 1993 Mary Schultz
  • 1994 Joan Schlitter
  • 1995 Karen Lynn Murphy
  • 1996 Angela Gerald
  • 1997 Laura Mench
  • 1998 Diane Christensen
  • 1999 Kimberly Hicks
  • 2000 Melissa Cropper
  • 2001 Debra L. Quarles
  • 2002 Tracy Varner
  • 2003 Brigid McNeely
  • 2004 Judy Baker
  • 2005 Mary Lynn Minneman
  • 2006 Mary Lynn Minneman
  • 2007 not awarded
  • 2008 Erin Cassaro
  • 2009 Joshua Boles
  • 2010 Melissa Chan
  • 2011 Elizabeth Waltz
  • 2012 Shari Wickline
  • 2013 Karen Mossing
  • 2014 Karen Mossing
  • 2015 Bryn Dean
  • 2017 Amanda Viau
  • 2018 Michelle Lundy
  • 2019 Amanda Viau
  • 2019 Jenna Skoglund
     

Founders Scholarship (2020-present)

  • 2020 Ashley Henry
  • 2021 Not Awarded

J. Allen Oakum Scholarship (1985-present)

  • 1985 Rebecca Thomas
  • 1986 Lorraine Miller
  • 1987 Julie Landis
  • 1988 Barbara Betts
  • 1989 Paula LaRue
  • 1990 Christine Holliday
  • 1991 Karen Naftzer
  • 1992 Kathryn Gerspacher
  • 1993 Carla Closser
  • 1994 Andrea Kline
  • 1995 Mary Ann Harris
  • 1996 Wendy Hartman
  • 1997 Catherine Ashton
  • 1998 Connie Ark
  • 1999 Jennifer Wasserman
  • 2000 Yvonne Morbitzer
  • 2001 Fiona Casida
  • 2002 Melissa Ann Schaub
  • 2003 Debbie Reynolds
  • 2004 Not Awarded
  • 2005 Catherine Leininger
  • 2006 Heather Fallis
  • 2007 Not Awarded
  • 2008 Not Awarded
  • 2009 Jennifer Halen
  • 2010 Andrew Robitaille
  • 2011 Keith Cawrse
  • 2012 Not Awarded
  • 2013 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2014 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2015 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2016 Bryn Dean
  • 2017 Amanda Viau
  • 2018 Erin Bugarcic
  • 2019 Whitney Kleymeyer
  • 2020 Ashley Henry
  • 2021 Not Awarded
     

OELMA/Follett School Solutions Outstanding School Librarian Award (2005-Present)

  • 2005 Elaine Ezell
  • 2006 JoAnne Dilworth Collins
  • 2007 Elaine Fultz
  • 2008 Debra K. Logan
  • 2009 Marcia Waters
  • 2010 Joanna McNally
  • 2011 Candi Pierce Garry
  • 2012 Jan Warden
  • 2013 Lori Guerrini
  • 2014 Cheryl Cartwright
  • 2015 Sarah Thornbery
  • 2016 Dana Wright
  • 2017 Gayle Schmuhl
  • 2018 Dr. Christina Dorr
  • 2019 Angela Wojtecki
  • 2020 Jennifer Flaherty
  • 2021 Kelly Silwani
     

OELMA Emerging Leader Award (2008-Present)

  • 2008 Nicole Friend
  • 2009 Jennifer Flaherty, Brenda Gehm, David Hogan, Stacy Holbrook, Margaret Miller, Annette Speidel
  • 2010 Not Awarded
  • 2011 Erin Cassaro
  • 2012 Angela Wojtecki, Nancy Boone
  • 2013 Karen Gedeon, Winnie Milner
  • 2014 Jessica Klinker, Michelle Lombardi
  • 2016 Jamie Riley
  • 2017 Lori Lee
  • 2019 Melissa Lawson
  • 2019 Jenn Seabauer
  • 2020 Wendy Baker Torrence
  • 2021 Amanda Brasfield

Leadership in Action Award (2014-present)

  • 2014 Christina Dorr, Sarah Thornbery
  • 2015 Susan Ridgeway, Trent Roberts
  • 2018 Kristine Konik
  • 2019 Jamie Davies
  • 2020 Not Awarded
  • 2021 Janie Kantner and Rob Kaminski

Literacy Leader Award (2014-present)

  • 2014 Homeport
  • 2015 United Way of Delaware County
  • 2016 Dolly Parton Imagination Library Committee of Chillicothe-Ross County United Way 
  • 2017 Books for Bedtime – Meagan Warren
  • 2018 Crime Cats Mystery Club - Second and Seven Foundation
  • 2019 Dublin Literacy Conference - Dublin City School District
  • 2020 Cbus Libraries
  • 2021 Literacy in the H.O.O.D.
     

Library of Distinction Award District (2009-Present)

  • 2009 Beachwood City Schools, Centerville City Schools
  • 2013 Orange City School District
  • 2015 Beachwood City Schools

Library of Distinction Award School (2009-Present)

  • 2009 Hudson High School, Hudson Middle School, Rocky River High School, Thomas Worthington High School, Upper Arlington High School
  • 2010 Evamere Elementary School
  • 2011 Kenston High School
  • 2012 Springboro Jr-Sr High School
  • 2013 Medina High School

OELMA Presidential Award (2003-present)

  • 2003 Dayna Duncan - Metropolitan Educational Council
  • 2004 State Library of Ohio
  • 2005 INFOhio
  • 2006 Institute for Library and Information Literacy Education
  • 2007 Floyd Dickman
  • 2008 OELMAs Vendors
  • 2009 Governor Ted Strickland
  • 2010 Sam Whitaker
  • 2011 Terri Fredricka
  • 2012 Barbara Schloman
  • 2013 Dr. Susan Berg, Dr. Meghan Harper
  • 2014 Dr. Carolyn Brodie
  • 2015 Marlene Woo-Lun
  • 2016 Susan Yutzey
  • 2017 Andrea Eshelman
  • 2018 Missy Lodge
  • 2019 Stephanie Donofe Meeks
  • 2020 Theresa Fredericka
  • 2021 TBA at Conference

Library Leadership Ohio (2000-2004)

  • 2000 Sue Subel
  • Jane Puleo
  • Cynthia DuChane
  • 2002 Dawn Sullivan
  • Kristen Roope
  • Kathy Halsey
  • 2004 Vicky Schmarr
  • Jennifer Farthing
  • 2018 Meagan Fowler
  • 2020 Ashley Aldrich
  • 2021 Wendy Torrence and Kelly Gonzalez

Information Technology Innovation Award (2015-present)

  • 2015 Angela Maxwell
  • 2016 Lori Lee
  • 2018  Brandi Young
              Angela Wojtecki

Read-On Ohio Award (2015 present)

  • 2015 Meagan Warren - Books for Bedtime
  • 2016 Maria Sansavera - Nordonia High School, Kayla Krites - Van Wert Middle School, Melanie Eichler - Mogadore Jr./Sr. High School, Danielle Potts - Olentangy Orange Middle School, Willow Hopper - Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Joscelyn Ervin - Ontario High School, Megan Flynn - RB Hayes High School, Chloe Kuhns - Ohio School for the Deaf
  • 2017  Briana Courtney - Theodore Roosevelt High School - Devon Carpenter, Field Middle School, Nathan Garner - Arrowhead Primary School, Emily Dengler - Circleville High School, Leah Shadle - Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Ashton Steele - Rossford Junior High School
  • 2018 - Isaac Simkanin – Rootstown Elementary School, Hannah Sadler – Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Caitlin Klein – Maplewood High School, Emoni Harmon – Rossford High School
  • 2019 - Kailee Arcuri - Ohio School for the Deaf, Katrina Bell - Manchester High School, Marissa Colston - Weaver Middle School, Mason Enderberry - Rossford Junior High, Hannah Johnston - Westfall High School, Braden Moore - Madison Junior Senior High School, Emma Poole - Lutheran West High School, Mierra Robinson - Ohio School for the Deaf
  • 2020 - Nick Sayger - Tippecanoe Middle School, Malia Schneck - Ohio School for the Deaf
  • 2021 - Maddie Gold - Tippecanoe Middle School, Mattea Vancurran - Roberts Middle School
     

Outstanding Individual School Library Award

  • 2016 Meagan Fowler & Team, Saint Joseph Academy
  • 2017 Jennifer Flaherty & Team, Theodore Roosevelt High School
     

Collaborative School Library Award (2018-Present)

  • 2020 Lorri Kingan, Jessica Klinker, Dana Wright
  • 2021 Grace Hammond, Angie Jameson, Reading4Justice Columbus City Schools (Stephanie Meeks, Hannah Green, Courtney Johnson, and Chiquita Toure)
     

OELMA/JLG Floyd Dickman Program Grant (2018-Present)

  • 2018 Shelley Bertsch
  • 2019 Anjie Trusty
  • 2020 Beth Meta
  • 2021 Judy Gawelek