Past Scholarship and Award Recipients

Award of Merit (1974-2013)

  • 1974 Judith Meyers
  • 1975 Carol Barber
  • 1976 Gertrude Linnebruegge / Louise Rees
  • 1977 Hannah McCauley
  • 1978 Margaret Rehring
  • 1979 Anna Borchin
  • 1980 Beatrice Turk
  • 1981 Dorothy Ann Ellis
  • 1982 Margaret Alexander
  • 1983 Diane Ball
  • 1984 Ellen Stepanian
  • 1985 Mary Amos
  • 1986 Betty Wolford
  • 1987 Margaret Tucker
  • 1988 Janice Thomas
  • 1989 Isabelle Pratt / Maxie Lambright
  • 1990 Susanna Swade
  • 1991 Ann Tepe
  • 1992 Dr. Evelyn Ruth Schneider
  • 1993 Jim Butt
  • 1994 Edith E. George
  • 1995 Mary Wallace
  • 1996 Barbara Tope
  • 1997 Kari Inglis
  • 1998 Theresa M. Fredericka
  • 1999 Lois Lequyea
  • 2000 Linda G. Cornette
  • 2001 Dr. Marjorie L. Pappas
  • 2002 Bonnie Pisching
  • 2003 Jennifer Schwelik
  • 2004 Sheila Benedum
  • 2005 David Ambrose
  • 2007 Dr. Bonnie K. Mathies
  • 2008 Melissa Higgs-Horwell
  • 2009 Susan Yutzey
  • 2010 Christine Findlay
  • 2011 Marie Sabol
  • 2012 Vicky Schmarr
  • 2013 Cherie Pandora

OELMA Outstanding Contributor (2014-present)

  • 2014 Krista Taracuk
  • 2015 Lizabeth Deskins
  • 2016 Sue Subel

Administrator of the Year Award (1987-2013)

  • 1987 John Varis - Assistant Superintendent, Norwood City Schools
  • 1988 Robert Taylor - Superintendent, Georgetown Exempted Village SchoolDistrict
  • 1989 Michael L. Barnhart - Superintendent, Troy School District
  • 1990 Thomas Ash - Superintendent, East Liverpool City Schools
  • 1991 Dr. Robert Zimpfer - Superintendent, Sylvania City Schools
  • 1992 Dr. William Hall - Superintendent, Bucyrus City Schools
  • 1993 Ray Richardson - Superintendent, Knox County Career Center
  • 1994 James Anderson - Principal, Plain Local School
  • 1995 Robert Grooms - Superintendent, Adena Local Schools
  • 1996 Thomas Romack - Director, Human Resources & Technology, Trumbull County
  • 1997 Donald L. Mayle - Director, Lakeshore
  • Northeast Ohio Computer Association
  • 1998 Timothy F. Barton - Principal, Daniel Wright Elementary School
  • 1999 Thomas C. Chain - Principal, Jackson High School
  • 2000 Marina Davis - Principal, Dublin Scioto High School
  • 2001 R. Rea Cantwell - Asst. Superintendent Strongsville City Schools
  • 2002 D. W. Ciolino - Principal, Cincinnati Whittier Elementary School
  • 2003 Jacqualine Kaprowski - St. Joseph Academy
  • 2004 Katherine Zachel - Asst. Superintendent Bowling Green Area Schools
  • 2005 John W. Mitchell - Executive Director LNOCA
  • 2006 Terry L. Riley - Asst. Superintendent Centerville City Schools
  • 2007 Robert W. Hunt - Principal Chagrin Falls High School
  • 2008 Jack Porter - Superintendent Northern Local Schools
  • 2009 Mark Jones - Principal Toll Gate Middle School
  • 2010 Matthew S. Rugh - Principal Van Buren Middle School
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2013 John E. Miller - Superintendent Loudenville-Perrysville Exempted Village SD

OELMA Outstanding Administrator (2014-present)

  • 2014 Dan Girard - Worthington City Schools
  • 2015 Andy Jados - Franklin Heights High School
  • 2016 Craig Vroom - Weaver Middle School (Hilliard City Schools)
  • 2017  Dr. Kimberly -  Cockley Hudson Middle School (Hudson City Schools)
  • 2018  Betsy Gugle - Columbus School for Girls
     

OELMA Scholarship (1985-present)

  • 1985 Diane M. Saus
  • 1986 Marjorie Pappas
  • 1987 D. Joan Bush
  • 1988 Christine Anderson
  • 1989 Lori Carpenter
  • 1990 Leanne Gilgenbach
  • 1991 Mary Frances Teufel
  • 1992 George Heller
  • 1993 Mary Schultz
  • 1994 Joan Schlitter
  • 1995 Karen Lynn Murphy
  • 1996 Angela Gerald
  • 1997 Laura Mench
  • 1998 Diane Christensen
  • 1999 Kimberly Hicks
  • 2000 Melissa Cropper
  • 2001 Debra L. Quarles
  • 2002 Tracy Varner
  • 2003 Brigid McNeely
  • 2004 Judy Baker
  • 2005 Mary Lynn Minneman
  • 2006 Mary Lynn Minneman
  • 2007 not awarded
  • 2008 Erin Cassaro
  • 2009 Joshua Boles
  • 2010 Melissa Chan
  • 2011 Elizabeth Waltz
  • 2012 Shari Wickline
  • 2013 Karen Mossing
  • 2014 Karen Mossing
  • 2015 Bryn Dean
  • 2017 Amanda Viau
  • 2018 Michelle Lundy
     

J. Allen Oakum Scholarship (1985-present)

  • 1985 Rebecca Thomas
  • 1986 Lorraine Miller
  • 1987 Julie Landis
  • 1988 Barbara Betts
  • 1989 Paula LaRue
  • 1990 Christine Holliday
  • 1991 Karen Naftzer
  • 1992 Kathryn Gerspacher
  • 1993 Carla Closser
  • 1994 Andrea Kline
  • 1995 Mary Ann Harris
  • 1996 Wendy Hartman
  • 1997 Catherine Ashton
  • 1998 Connie Ark
  • 1999 Jennifer Wasserman
  • 2000 Yvonne Morbitzer
  • 2001 Fiona Casida
  • 2002 Melissa Ann Schaub
  • 2003 Debbie Reynolds
  • 2004 Not Awarded
  • 2005 Catherine Leininger
  • 2006 Heather Fallis
  • 2007 Not Awarded
  • 2008 Not Awarded
  • 2009 Jennifer Halen
  • 2010 Andrew Robitaille
  • 2011 Keith Cawrse
  • 2012 Not Awarded
  • 2013 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2014 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2015 Laurie Katusin Swallen
  • 2016 Bryn Dean
  • 2017 Amanda Viau
  • 2018 Erin Bugarcic
     

ProQuest/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award (2003-present) / OELMA/SIRS Intellectual Freedom Award (1985-2002)

  • 1985 Mary K. Biagini
  • 1986 Not Awarded
  • 1987 Harolyn Legg
  • 1988 James L. Davis
  • 1989 Sarah Ortman
  • 1990 John Bowen
  • 1991 Lou Mavis
  • 1992 Kurt Stanic
  • 1993 Dr. Carol Rose
  • 1994 Judith Krug
  • 1995 Linda Cornette
  • 1996 Brenda Gonzalez
  • 1997 Toni Mastrione
  • 1998 Elizabeth Moore
  • 1999 Dublin City Schools Board of Education
  • 2000 Heather Baugess / Kenneth Besser
  • 2001 Jane M. Walter
  • 2002 Not Awarded
  • 2003 Cindy Deatsman / Tim Defrange
  • 2004 Not Awarded
  • 2005 Elaine McGuire
  • 2006 Not Awarded
  • 2007 Not Awarded
  • 2008 Not Awarded
  • 2009 Amy Bloomberg
  • 2010 Chuck Steinbower
  • 2011 Not Awarded
  • 2012 Not Awarded
  • 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2014 Not Awarded
  • 2015 Not Awarded
  • 2016 Not Awarded
  • 2017 Not Awarded
  • 2018 Amy Price
     

OELMA/Follett School Solutions Outstanding SchoolLibrarian Award (2005-Present)

  • 2005 Elaine Ezell
  • 2006 JoAnne Dilworth Collins
  • 2007 Elaine Fultz
  • 2008 Debra K. Logan
  • 2009 Marcia Waters
  • 2010 Joanna McNally
  • 2011 Candi Pierce Garry
  • 2012 Jan Warden
  • 2013 Lori Guerrini
  • 2014 Cheryl Cartwright
  • 2015 Sarah Thornbery
  • 2016 Dana Wright
  • 2017 Gayle Schmuhl
  • 2018 Dr. Christina Dorr
     

OELMA Emerging Leader Award (2008-Present)

  • 2008 Nicole Friend
  • 2009 Jennifer Flaherty, Brenda Gehm, David Hogan, Stacy Holbrook, Margaret Miller, Annette Speidel
  • 2010 Not Awarded
  • 2011 Erin Cassaro
  • 2012 Angela Wojtecki, Nancy Boone
  • 2013 Karen Gedeon, Winnie Milner
  • 2014 Jessica Klinker, Michelle Lombardi
  • 2016 Jamie Riley
  • 2017 Lori Lee

Leadership in Action Award (2014-present)

  • 2014 Christina Dorr, Sarah Thornbery
  • 2015 Susan Ridgeway, Trent Roberts
  • 2018 Kristine Konik

Literacy Leader Award (2014-present)

  • 2014 Homeport
  • 2015 United Way of Delaware County
  • 2016 Dolly Parton Imagination Library Committee of Chillicothe-Ross County United Way 
  • 2017 Books for Bedtime – Meagan Warren
  • 2018 Crime Cats Mystery Club - Second and Sever Foundation
     

Library of Distinction Award District (2009-Present)

  • 2009 Beachwood City Schools, Centerville City Schools
  • 2013 Orange City School District
  • 2015 Beachwood City Schools

Library of Distinction Award School (2009-Present)

  • 2009 Hudson High School, Hudson Middle School, Rocky River High School, Thomas Worthington High School, Upper Arlington High School
  • 2010 Evamere Elementary School
  • 2011 Kenston High School
  • 2012 Springboro Jr-Sr High School
  • 2013 Medina High School

OELMA Presidential Award (2003-present)

  • 2003 Dayna Duncan - Metropolitan Educational Council
  • 2004 State Library of Ohio
  • 2005 INFOhio
  • 2006 Institute for Library and Information Literacy Education
  • 2007 Floyd Dickman
  • 2008 OELMAs Vendors
  • 2009 Governor Ted Strickland
  • 2010 Sam Whitaker
  • 2011 Terri Fredricka
  • 2012 Barbara Schloman
  • 2013 Dr. Susan Berg, Dr. Meghan Harper
  • 2014 Dr. Carolyn Brodie
  • 2015 Marlene Woo-Lun
  • 2016 Susan Yutzey
  • 2017 Andrea Eshelman
  • 2018 Missy Lodge

Library Leadership Ohio (2000-2004)

  • 2000 Sue Subel
  • Jane Puleo
  • Cynthia DuChane
  • 2002 Dawn Sullivan
  • Kristen Roope
  • Kathy Halsey
  • 2004 Vicky Schmarr
  • Jennifer Farthing
  • 2018 Meagan Fowler

OELMA / Bound to Stay Bound Award (1999-2005)

  • 1999 Virginia Nieport / Cathie Ashton
  • 2001 Elaine McGuire / Elaine Ezell
  • 2003 Kathy Rauchenstein / Dawn Sullivan
  • 2005 Kathy Halsey / Sarah Thornbery

Edgar Dale Distinguished Service Award (1972-2005)

  • 1972 John Dome
  • 1973 Hazel Gibbony
  • 1974 Roy Hinch
  • 1975 James Taylor
  • 1976 Roy Wenger
  • 1977 Sidney Eboch
  • 1978 John Mitchell
  • 1979 Fred Williams
  • 1980 Roger Kennedy
  • 1981 Judith Meyers
  • 1982 Thomas McQuay
  • 1983 John Kerstetter
  • 1984 William King
  • 1985 C. Robert Blankenship
  • 1986 Ralph Carder
  • 1987 Ellen Lou Aulds
  • 1988 Tony Marshalek
  • 1989 Betty Cleaver
  • 1990 Ed Newren
  • 1992 Bonnie Mathies
  • 1993 Maxie Lambright
  • 1994 Robert Stricker
  • 1995 Marjorie Pappas
  • 1996 David Ambrose
  • 1997 Carl Carter
  • 1998 Steven S. Mitchell
  • 1999 Alan D. Evans
  • 2002 Carla A. Southers
  • 2004 Gayle Geitgey
  • 2005 Not Awarded

OELMA / Educational Resources Scholarship Award (1998-2002)

  • 1998 Deborah M. Marhefka
  • 1999 Diane Guiett
  • 2000 Pamela Flagel
  • 2001 Not Awarded
  • 2002 Wei Cao

OELMA / Educational Resources Software Award (1998-2002)

  • 1998 Nancy Nickell
  • 1999 Anne Michael
  • 2000 Not Awarded
  • 2001 Mimi Gingold
  • 2002 Marcia Waters

Conference Intern Award (1991-1995)

  • 1991 Mary Bertholf
  • 1992 Lena Rowe
  • 1993 Myra Sholtis
  • 1994 Sara Wolf
  • 1995 Madeline Dickerson

Innovative School Library Practices Award (ISLP) (2002-2006)

  • 2002 Cathie Cooper, Karen Coy, Christine Findlay, PatHare, Ada Kent, Nancy Nickell, Marie Sabol, JenniferSchwelik, Susan Yutzey
  • 2003 Diane Guiett, Karen Hildebrand
  • 2004 Sally Gummere, Lori Guerrini, Debra Kay Logan, Suellyn Stotts
  • 2005 Gayle Dill, Rachel Riegler, Elaine Ezell, Diane Christensen
  • 2006 Centerville City Schools IMCs, Sally Gummere

Ohio Media Specialist of the Year (1991-1995) / Winnebago Progressive School Library Media Award (1996-2000)

  • 1991 Carol Wichman
  • 1992 Not Awarded
  • 1993 Peggy Rabideau
  • 1994 Theresa Fredericka
  • 1995 Marjorie Husted
  • 1995 Lois Lequyea
  • 1996 Melissa Bibbey
  • 1997 Linda Joseph
  • 1998 Carolyn Brodie
  • 1999 Nancy McKnight
  • 2000 Suellyn Stotts

Information Technology Innovation Award (2015-present)

  • 2015 Angela Maxwell
  • 2016 Lori Lee
  • 2018  Brandi Young
              Angela Wojtecki

 

Read-On Ohio Award (2015 present)

  • 2015 Meagan Warren - Books for Bedtime
  • 2016 Maria Sansavera - Nordonia High School, Kayla Krites - Van Wert Middle School, Melanie Eichler - Mogadore Jr./Sr. High School, Danielle Potts - Olentangy Orange Middle School, Willow Hopper - Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Joscelyn Ervin - Ontario High School, Megan Flynn - RB Hayes High School, Chloe Kuhns - Ohio School for the Deaf
  • 2017  Briana Courtney - Theodore Roosevelt High School - Devon Carpenter, Field Middle School, Nathan Garner - Arrowhead Primary School, Emily Dengler - Circleville High School, Leah Shadle - Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Ashton Steele - Rossford Junior High School
  • 2018  Isaac Simkanin – Rootstown Elementary School, Hannah Sadler – Hilliard Weaver Middle School, Caitlin Klein – Maplewood High School, Emoni Harmon – Rossford High School
     

Outstanding Individual School Library Award

  • 2016 Meagan Fowler & Team, Saint Joseph Academy
  • 2017 Jennifer Flaherty & Team, Theodore Roosevelt High School